top
Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Circuits Search Contact Us

SDC Tallk!
Discussion Forum

Place Your
Classified Here

DOGS
Dogs that Do It
Fun Photos

MUSHERS
Become a Mentor
Find a Mentor
Interviews

BEGINNERS
Start here..

BOOKSTORE
Buy online

FANS
B.A.R.K.
(Buy a Round
  of Kibble)

FEATURES
Articles
Contests
FAQ
Fun Photos
Trail Groomers
Innovations
Product Reviews
Truck Photos

FIND IT
Classified Ads
Search
Site Index
What's New

LINKS
Artists
Clothing
Clubs & Orgs
Dog Food
Dog Software
Equip & Supplies
Equip: Sleds
Iditarod
Kennels
Merchandise
Mushing Sites
ONAC
Race Sites
Rides & Tours
Sled Dog Schools
Veterinary
Video Links
Yukon Quest
Miscellaneous
Add your link

RESOURCES
Beginners Page
Books & Videos
Bookstore
Kennel Tips
Headline News
Obituaries
Publications
Check it out
Seminars &
    Socials

SDC Talk!
Skijoring

RACING
Check it out Race Schedules
Race Results
Race Web Sites

List Your Race

TRAINING
Training Trails

FUN
Fun Photos
Quiz
Today's Smile
Dude Dog

SDC
About SDC
Site Index
Advertise on SDC
Contact Us
Privacy Policy

2002 Limited North American Championships

A Short History of the North American Championships

There will not be streaming Internet Coverage of the LNAC this year, but there will be spot reports on KIAK Radio.  There will be full play-by-play of the Open North American next weekend. And maybe a webcam.


Final Results


Skijoring | 4 Dog | 6 Dog | 8 Dog

Place Driver Sun Dogs Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Total Time
3 Dog Skijoring - 4.5 miles / 4.5 miles / 5.9 miles

1

Tom McGrane

3-2

14:35.9

14:35.3

19:30.7

48:41.9

2

Sara Elzey

3-2

14:44.1

14:56.1

19:56.0

49:36.2

3

Carol Kleckner

3-2

14:26.0
Track Record

14:58.5

20:15.4

49:39.9

4

Dave Partee

3-2

14:45.3

15:00.5

20:21.9

50:07.7

5

Janet Smith

2-2

16:40.9

17:06.0

23:45.0

57:31.9

2 Dog Skijoring - 4.5 miles / 4.5 miles / 5.9 miles

1

Jim Herriges

2-2

14:13.9

14:23.7

19:11.8

47:49.4

2

Fritz Howard

2-2

15:28.8

15:51.0

21:46.1

53:05.9

3

Mike Malvick

2-2

15:32.2

16:29.5

21:30.1

53:31.8

4

Kim Wells

2-2

15:58.3

16:54.5

22:33.1

55:25.9

 

Chris Terzi

 

17:30.9

17:32.9

Scratch

 

1 Dog Skijoring - 4.5 miles / 4.5 miles / 5.9 miles

1

Kris Rasey

1-1

17:00.3

17:52.0

24:15.5

59:07.8

2

Mike Loman

1-1

19:10.5

20:10.5

25:56.2

65:17.2

3

Gail Davidson

1-1

19:06.1

19:34.3

26:41.2

65:21.6

4 Dog - 4.5 miles / 4.5 miles / 5.9 miles

1

Deanna Partow

4-2

13:36.4

13:53.7

18:10.2 45:40.3

2

Kriya Dunlap

4-2

13:38.0

13:51.8

18:24.0 45:53.8

3

Wolf Bushoven

4-2

13:58.3

13:56.6

19:06.9 47:01.8

4

Carol Kleckner

4-2

14:05.6

14:02.0

19:01.8 47:09.4

5

Carol Kaynor

4-2

14:28.9

14:25.0

19:17.3 48:11.2

6

Mike Cox

4-2

14:15.9

14:35.0

19:53.8 48:44.7

7

Val Mackler

4-2

14:19.5

15:07.9

19:50.9 49:18.3

8

Jim Herriges

4-2

14:47.5

15:00.1

19:49.6 49:37.2

9

Jonpaul Perry

4-2

15:16.8

15:06.6

20:16.2 50:39.6

10

Amy Dunlap

4-2

15:02.8

15:22.2

20:21.3 50:46.3

11

Mike Malvick

4-2

15:04.8

15:18.3

20:33.6 50:56.7

12

Heather Cox

4-2

15:15.1

15:26.2

20:48.3 51:29.6

13

Lynn Orbison

4-2

16:49.3

17:28.6

23:03.3 57:21.2

14

Andrea Swingley

4-2

16:36.3

17:23.0

23:52.4 57:51.7

15

Loy MacIver

4-2

18:04.6

18:15.8

23:51.4 60:11.8

Gerry Stern

4-2

14:40.6

15:09.9

Scratch

Paul Gregory

4-2

15:52.9

Lost Team

6 Dog - 5.9 miles / 5.9 miles / 7.9 miles

1

Birgitte Naess

5-2

17:14.4
Track Record

17:29.7

23:05.1 57:49.2

2

Iwan Schmid

6-2

17:19.5
Track Record

17:26.0

23:05.5 57:51.0

3

Ken Chezik

6-2

18:09.7

18:05.7

24:10.0 60:25.4

4

Trisha Seibold

6-2

18:01.8

18:18.9

24:36.7 60:57.4

5

Sherri Pristash

6-2

18:28.3

18:33.2

24:35.0 61:36.5

6

Deanna Partow

5-2

18:04.0

18:54.6

25:00.2 61:58.8

7

Mary Jo Downey

6-2

18:28.4

18:46.0

24:51.5 62:05.9

8

Christian Taveau

6-2

18:45.5

18:45.1

24:59.5 62:30.1

9

Mike Lina

6-2

19:13.2

18:43.6

24:51.0 62:47.8

10

Pat Seibold

6-2

19:04.7

19:02.4

25:27.1 63:34.2

11

Ami Gjestson

6-2

19:15.5

19:08.9

25:26.7 63:51.1

12

Cathy Rivest

5-2

18:49.6

19:20.2

26:30.5 64:40.3

13

Debbie McGrath

5-2

19:22.7

19:13.2

26:22.2 64:58.1

14

Beverly Stevens

6-2

19:36.0

19:41.8

25:43.4 65:01.2

15

Brenda Nicoli

6-2

20:38.0

20:35.8

27:45.4 68:59.2

16

Archie Wemark

6-2

20:36.2

23:20.0

28:03.3 71:59.5

17

Jeremiah Stancampiano

5-2

20:44.7

22:45.6

31:25.5 74:55.8

Gerry Stern

6-2

19:58.8

19:23.7

Scratch

Angie Fitch

18:13.2

SCRATCH

 
8 Dog - 10.6 miles / 10.6 miles / 12.1 miles

1

Helen Lundberg

8-2

31:49.4

32:02.3

36:59.8 100:51.5

2

Egil Ellis

8-2

33:22.8

32:59.1

37:18.0 103:39.9

3

Iwan Schmid

7-2

32:38.7

33:17.1

38:19.2 104:15.0

4

Ken Chezik

7-2

33:02.0

33:16.6

38:21.8 104:40.4

5

Rob Downey

8-2

34:05.4

33:56.7

38:49.2 106:51.3

6

Sherri Pristash

8-2

34:22.2

33:56.3

38:58.2 107:16.7

7

Christian Taveau

8-2

33:55.2

34:18.2

39:41.4 107:54.8

8

Linda Johnson

8-2

34:03.5

34:20.4

39:34.8 107:58.7

9

Heather Grahame

5-2

34:23.9

34:16.9

39:47.1 108:27.9

10

Chanelle Barron

8-2

34:29.4

34:57.2

39:29.7 108:56.3

11

Ivana Nolke

7-2

34:31.9

35:00.0

40:22.7 109:54.6

12

Bonnie Borba

7-2

36:53.7

38:16.7

42:42.4 117:52.8

top of page  |   home  |   feedback   |  search

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central