top
Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us

SDC Live Checkpoint Times

2013 GCI Open North American/
IFSS Open Class Winter World Championship

Alaska Dog Mushers Association, Fairbanks, Alaska

March 15-16-17, 2013

Friday | Saturday | Sunday

We will be adding times to this page "live" as they are reported on the KFAR live radio coverage.
Click your browser's REFRESH button frequently during the race to see the times in near-real-time!

Transcribed times are subject to error and only final times provided by ADMA are official.

Radio coverage is on KFAR AM
Prerace at 12:30 p.m., race start at 1:00 p.m. Alaska Time

YouTube video of GCI Day One program.

Congratulations Arleigh!!!

Rob Worden lost a dog off his team.  White husky with blue harness. Call Kathy Fitzgerald at 385-7322 if you see the dog.

Click here to let us know you're watching

Some of the total day times given on the radio don't look right to me.  If there's corrections in the official times,  I'll correct them on this sheet. /jb

Sunday, March 17, 2013 - 26.9 miles
Conditions: Sunny, colder

       
Bib Driver # Dogs Danby Out
3.3 mi.
Creamer's Out
4.9 mi.
Creamer's In
7.6 mi
Cream Ext
12.2 mi
Golf Course
19.3 mi
Danby In
23.6 mi.
Dogs
carried
Total
15 Jesse Holmes (r) 9 11:50 18:56 29:07 46:13 75:42 92:40   106.06.4
14 Mike Fields 10 11:40 18:52 28:36 45:25 72:50 90:41   104:10.5
13 Paula Ciniero 9 10:55 17:40 26:30 43:13 71:17 89:45 1 105:30.3
12 Mike Stephens -- scratch -- -- -- -- -- -- ----
11 Rob Worden 10 11:37 18:20 27:23 44:01 72:02 91:15   DQ
10 Don Cousins 10 10:09 16:42 26:10 41:23 64:00 82:42 1 95:30.5
9 Marvin Kokrine 16 10:29 17:05 25:37 40:42 65:00 80:16   92:29.9
8 Jack Berry 11 10:25 16:55 25:50 41:12 66:36 82:29   96:12.0
7 Michael Tetzner 13 10:05 16:20 24:40 40:22 66:23 84:15   98:48.2
6 John Erhart 11 10:38 17:17 26:07 41:29 66:48 82:58   96:04.0
5 Mark Hartum 11 10:21 16:43 25:14 40:08 64:42 80:40   93:42.6
4 Greg Sellentin 10 10:18 16:42 25:18 40:21 64:56 80:46   93:39.2
3 Egil Ellis 10 10:21 16:49 25:14 39:48 63:06 78:56 1 91:08.3 ?
2 Ken Chezik 10 10:09 16:30 24:53 39:35 63:54 79:40   91:42.2 ?
1 Arleigh Reynolds 12 10:18 16:35 24:45 39:04 62:19 77:37   89:33.6
Race managed by the
Alaska Dog Musher's Association, Inc.
Live radio and web coverage
on AM 660, KFAR and www.sleddog.org
Checkpoint times by
www.sleddogcentral.com

Saturday, March 16, 2013 - 19.27 Miles
Conditions: Sunny, windy, 10F

         
Bib Driver # Dogs Danby Out
3 .3 mi.
Creamer's Out
4.9 mi.
Creamer's In
7.6 mi.
Golf Course
11.7 mi.
Danby In
16 mi.
Dogs
carried
Total
1 Arleigh Reynolds 15 10:13 16:15 24:30 37:00 51:00   61:46.9
2 Ken Chezik 14 9:54 16:10 24:34 37:19 51:37   62:38.5
3 Greg Sellentin 12 10:08 16:25 24:50 38:07 52:39   63:53.6
4 Egil Ellis 12 9:52 16:03 24:30 37:16 51:37   62:47.6
5 Mark Hartum 14 10:04 16:28 24:53 37:56 52:30   64:09.5
6 Michael Tetzner 15 10:03 16:20 24:44 38:36 54:16   67:12.7
7 Don Cousins 14 9:54 16:22 25:01 38:24 53:47   68:18.7
8 John Erhart 14 10:23 17:01 25:34 39:05 54:43 1 66:51.8
9 Jack Berry 14 10:01 16:25 24:58 38:11 53:18   65:47.8
10 Rob Worden 12 10:17 17:07 25:53 39:54 55:45   68:46.9
11 Marvin Kokrine 16 10:30 17:10 25:52 39:18 54:09   65:24.9
12 Mike Stephens 14 10:20 16:56 25:46 39:35 55:17   68:29.3
13 Paula Ciniero 11 10:46 17:40 27:17 41:22 57:35   71:19.3
14 Mike Fields 11 11:11 18:35 28:28 43:57 61:18   74:46.9
15 Jesse Holmes (r) 10 12:46 19:55 29:14 45:54 62:35   75:53.5
Race managed by the
Alaska Dog Musher's Association, Inc.
Live radio and web coverage
on AM 660, KFAR and www.sleddog.org
Checkpoint times by
www.sleddogcentral.com

Friday, March 15, 2013 - 19.27 Miles
Conditions: Sunny, cool, trail looks quick

Mishaps donít deter mushers ó too much Ľ

Bib Driver # Dogs Danby Out
3 .3 mi.
Creamer's Out
4.9 mi.
Creamer's In
7.6 mi.
Golf Course
11.7 mi.
Danby In
16 mi.
Dogs
carried
Total
1 John Erhart 14 9:51 16:00 24:18 37:31 52:10   63:36.8
2 Paula Ciniero 13 10:17 16:45 25:32 39:40 55:47   68:21.8
3 Mike Fields 13 10:52 16:45 27:17 42:07 58:47   72:06.7
4 Mark Hartum 15 9:52 16:00 24:12 36:53 51:13   62:54.6
5 Jack Berry 16 9:57 16:20 24:48 38:00 53:15   64:50.9
6 Marvin Kokrine 18 10:14 16:38 25:16 38:37 53:39   65:15.9
7 Jesse Holmes (r) 12 11:07 19:21 28:00 45:12 61:58   74:39.5
8 Ken Chezik 16 9:41 15:50 24:03 36:46 50:46   61:36.5
9 Greg Sellentin 14 9:56 16:00 24:14 36:46 50:58   61:52.1
10 Rob Worden 16 9:44 15:48 24:00 37:36 52:30   65:09.4
11 Don Cousins 16 9:27 15:25 23:40 36:37 51:29   63:32.8
12 Egil Ellis 14 9:30 15:32 23:52 36:37 51:31   62:19.3
13 Michael Tetzner 18 9:46 15:40 23:51 36:37 51:20   63:20.0
14 Mike Stephens 14 10:00 17:30 26:04 39:42 55:13   67:13.3
15 Arleigh Reynolds 16 9:54 15:52 23:43 36:08 50:31   61:30.0
Race managed by the
Alaska Dog Musher's Association, Inc.
Live radio and web coverage
on AM 660, KFAR and www.sleddog.org
Checkpoint times by
www.sleddogcentral.com

[back to 2013 ONAC page]

top of page  |   home  |   feedback   |  search

Copyright © 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central