top
Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us

SDC Live Checkpoint Times

2012 GCI Open North American

Alaska Dog Mushers Association, Fairbanks, Alaska

March 16-17-18, 2012

Friday | Saturday | Sunday

We will be adding times to this page "live" as they are reported on the Internet.
Click your browser's REFRESH button frequently during the race to see the times in near-real-time!

Transcribed times are subject to error and only final times provided by ADMA are official.

Radio coverage is on KFAR AM
Live webstream of the Start/Finish line: www.livestream.com/gcimanagedbroadband

Click here to let us know you're watching

It's a wrap!  Egil finishes very strong to win his 12th ONAC.
Arleigh Reynolds 2nd, Greg Taylor 3rd.

Sunday, March 18, 2012 - 27.6 miles
Conditions: 0F, cloudy to partly sunny

       
Bib Driver # Dogs Danby Out
3 mi.
Creamer's Out
5 mi.
Creamer's In
9 mi
Cream Ext
14 mi
Henrik Court
22 mi
Danby In
25 mi.
Dogs
carried
Total
19 Randy DeKuiper 10 12:10 20:04 37:00 54:16 83:29 96:59   112:27.3
18 Luke Sampson -- Scratch ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- -- ------
17 Jessica Hendricks (r) 10 12:15 19:45 37:13 54:09 82:18 94:50   107:48.4
16 Michael Tetzner -- Scratch ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- -- ------
15 John Hanson, Jr. (r) 9 11:08 18:08 34:35 48:09 80:15 93:46   108:25.7
14 Rob Worden (r) 9 11:06 18:01 35:19 52:27 81:45 96:01   111:15.7
13 Paula Ciniero 10 10:58 17:30 33:14 49:09 75:51 88:34   102:12.0
12 Mike Fields (r) 14 12:03 19:07 35:23 52:42 79:43 91:42   104:23.5
11 Rob Peebles 12 10:53 17:37 34:03 50:48 78:25 91:35   105:56.8
10 Don Cousins 12 9:58 16:18 31:31 47:01 73:59 86:29   100:19.3
9 Carl Knudsen (r) 13 10:38 17:29 33:54 50:24 77:49 90:11 1 105:02.9
8 Marvin Kokrine 16 10:54 17:47 33:56 49:55 75:38 86:48   98:29.6
7 Mark Hartum 12 12:01 18:40 34:17 49:45 75:44 87:46   100:29.6
6 John Erhart 9 10:34 17:05 32:47 49:00 75:45 87:59   101:20.8
5 Guy Girard (r) 11 10:37 17:12 32:46 48:17 75:37 88:30 1 103:19.3
4 Greg Taylor 12 ? 9:35 16:46 30:42 46:09 71:41 82:59   94:31.9
3 Ken Chezik 10 10:16 16:33 31:33 46:35 72:23 84:22 1 98:36.1
2 Egil Ellis 10 10:09 16:31 31:11 45:34 69:15 79:58   91:24.4
1 Arleigh Reynolds 12 10:05 16:15 31:06 45:56 70:25 81:16   93:09.9
Race managed by the
Alaska Dog Musher's Association, Inc.
Live radio and web coverage
on AM 660, KFAR and www.sleddog.org
Checkpoint times by
www.sleddogcentral.com

Saturday, March 17, 2012 - 20 Miles
Conditions: +6F, Sunny, cold

Bib Driver # Dogs Danby Out
3 mi.
Creamer's Out
5 mi.
Creamer's In
9 mi.
Henrik Court
14 mi.
Danby In
17 mi.
Dogs
carried
Total
1 Egil Ellis 13 9:54 15:59 30:26 43:44 54:00 1 65:42.8
2 Arleigh Reynolds 14 9:51 15:54 30:26 43:52 54:08   65:11.6
3 Ken Chezik 14 10:07 16:18 30:42 44:09 54:39   66:05.8
4 Guy Girard (r) 12 10:01 16:18 31:20 45:12 56:07   68:03.2
5 Greg Taylor 15 9:34 15:35 30:15 44:25 ? 1 66:16.9
6 John Erhart 14 9:55 16:05 30:56 45:02 57:09 1 69:47.1
7 Don Cousins 14 10:38 17:09 32:25 46:55 58:37 1 71:24.8
8 Mark Hartum 16 11:05 17:45 33:19 47:41 58:48   70:18.2
9 Rob Peebles 16 10:06 16:24 32:26 46:49 58:19   70:57.4
10 Carl Knudsen (r) 15 9:52 16:34 32:11 46:29 57:43   70:15.8
11 Marvin Kokrine 17 10:30 17:08 32:47 47:09 58:04   69:23.2
12 Michael Tetzner 14 10:12 16:30 32:35 48:58 66:03 1 81:54.4
13 Rob Worden (r) 11 10:45 17:25 33:38 48:47 60:55   74:26.3
14 Mike Fields (r) 14 10:50 17:30 33:30 48:12 59:37   71:29.9
15 Luke Sampson 14 10:14 16:50 34:12 51:38 69:46 2 85:43.0
16 Paula Ciniero 13 10:44 17:17 32:46 48:27 60:04 1 72:52.6
17 John Hanson, Jr. (r) 12 10:05 17:09 33:12 49:36 62:37 1 78:50.1
18 Jessica Hendricks (r) 15 11:44 18:06 37:11 53:13 65:47   78:49.6
19 Randy DeKuiper 13 11:20 19:32 37:43 53:14 65:28   78:45.1
Race managed by the
Alaska Dog Musher's Association, Inc.
Live radio and web coverage
on AM 660, KFAR and www.sleddog.org
Checkpoint times by
www.sleddogcentral.com

Friday, March 16, 2012 - 20 Miles
Conditions: +3F, sunny

Bib Driver # Dogs Danby Out
3 mi.
Creamer's Out
5 mi.
Creamer's In
9 mi.
Henrik Court
14 mi.
Danby In
17 mi.
Dogs
carried
Total
1 Mike Fields (r) 18 10:43 17:21 35:52 ? 48:33 59:22   71:34.6
2 Luke Sampson 16 9:46 15:54 33:19 45:40 57:32   71:45.1
3 Jessica Hendricks (r) 16 11:00 17:56 35:22 52:08 64:03   77:26.2
4 Mark Hartum 18 10:28 16:51 31:48 45:36 56:16   67:55.6
5 John Hanson, Jr. (r) 14 10:53 17:11 33:25 48:00 59:44 1 72:48.4
6 Greg Taylor 18 9:29 15:23 30:25 44:08 54:37 1 66:04.3
7 Randy DeKuiper 17 10:45 18:34 37:30 52:03 67:38 ? 81:59.3
8 Rob Peebles 18 10:58 16:28 31:00 45:02 56:15   68:46.8
9 John Erhart 16 9:29 15:23 30:50 45:09 55:22   67:40.8
10 Egil Ellis 13 9:33 15:27 29:39 43:43 52:40   63:46.5
11 Rob Worden (r) 14 10:05 16:23 32:02 46:32 58:02   71:18.5
12 Guy Girard (r) 14 9:36 15:38 30:00 43:35 54:10   65:57.0
13 Michael Tetzner 18 10:04 16:24 33:16 48:05 58:52 2 71:16.8
14 Arleigh Reynolds 16 9:16 15:14 29:10 42:16 52:37   64:05.7
15 Carl Knudsen (r) 18 9:25 15:44 31:12 45:22 56:25   68:53.7
16 Ken Chezik 16 9:55 15:57 30:05 43:04 53:08   64:16.4
17 Don Cousins 18 9:44 15:51 30:40 44:31 55:27   67:50.9
18 Marvin Kokrine 18 10:18 16:51 32:25 46:46 57:44   69:37.7
19 Paula Ciniero 14 10:33 17:08 32:40 47:28 59:07   73:30.5
Race managed by the
Alaska Dog Musher's Association, Inc.
Live radio and web coverage
on AM 660, KFAR and www.sleddog.org
Checkpoint times by
www.sleddogcentral.com

[back to 2012 ONAC page]

top of page  |   home  |   feedback   |  search

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central