top
Sled Dog Central Your on-line sled dog advertising & information source!
Sled Dog Central Home Page Current Classifieds Advertise on SDC Race Info Search Site Index Contact Us

2005 GCI Open North American

Sled Dog Central Checkpoint Times

Friday | Saturday | Sunday

We are adding times to this page "live" as they are reported on the Internet.
Click REFRESH frequently during the race to see the times in near-real-time!

Email KFBX and let them know you're listening: onac2005@yahoo.com

Brenda Burge Photos | Heath Sandall Photos

~Over All Results~

Sunday, March 20, 2005: 27.5 miles

Reverse Start Order today
There will be a lot of passing and times will be reported quickly and in bunches.
It's also very windy, affecting the clarity of the microphones. We'll do our best.

Rookies in blue

Bib Driver # Dogs Danby Out
3 mi.
Cream Out
5 mi.
Cream In
9 mi
Cream Ext
13 mi
Golf Course
21 mi.
Danby In
25 mi.
Dogs
carried
Total
1 John Simon 10 11:28 18:08 28:32 47:33 90:01 117:28 1 139:29.6
2 Norm Hayashi 10 11:08 17:16 26:42 44:08 73:31 94:43 1 111.12.3
3 Julie Fougeron 15 10:59 17:03 29:10 45:33 73:14 90:48   104:39.4
4 Andi Huetten 9 11:44 18:02 27:34 43:50 72:42 88:10   101:39.5
5 Sato Konno 8 11:11 17:19 26:31 42:10 70:06 83:50   96:59.4
6 Hugh Bifelt 9 10:34 16:46 26:10 41:55 69:52 88:59   106:57.0
7 Michael Tetzner 9 10:05 15:40 24:24 39:33 69:33 83:11 1 98:51.6
8 Arleigh Reynolds -- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -- Scratch
9 Carey Erhart 12 10:41 16:34 25:39 40:57 65:45 81:09   94:24.4
10 Bill Kornmuller 15 10:14 15:58 24:53 40:13 65:36 81:55 1 94:41.3
11 Don Cousins 14 10:15 15:51 24:38 39:38 64:25 79:03   91:22.9
12 Joee Redington 14 10:10 15:53 24:40 39:36 64:00 78:28   90:18.1
13 Rudi Ropertz 14 9:48 15:15 23:51 38:28 62:29 77:52   91:43.2
14 Eddy Streeper 10 11:15 16:46 25:27 40:26 65:27 80:50 1 97:03.1
15 Eric Lanser 14 10:08 15:37 24:17 39:09 63:10 77:43 1 90:29.8
16 Egil Ellis 14 9:52 15:16 23:45 38:09 61:18 75:34 1 87:57.6
Track Record
Race managed by the
Alaska Dog Musher's Association, Inc.

Live radio and Web coverage
on AM 970 and www.sleddog.org

Checkpoint times by
www.sleddogcentral.com

Saturday, March 19, 2005: 20 Miles

Rookies in blue

Bib Driver # Dogs Danby Out
3 mi.
Cream Out
5 mi.
Cream In
9 mi
Golf Course
14 mi.
Danby In
17 mi.
Dogs
carried
Total
1 Egil Ellis 16 9:56 15:38 23:57 38:36 50:36 0 61:42.0
2 Eddy Streeper 12 10:19 16:16 24:54 40:15 52:43 0 64:32.7
3 Eric Lanser 18 10:25 16:20 24:59 40:36 53:05 0 64:26.9
4 Rudi Ropertz 15 10:13 16:09 24:50 40:19 53:05 0 65:25.5
5 Joee Redington 17 10:30 16:34 25:28 41:05 53:28 0 65:07.6
6 Bill Kornmuller 17 10:21 16:34 25:35 41:40 54:40 0 66:43.2
7 Arleigh Reynolds 12 10:18 16:17 25:21 41:21 54:19 0 70:53.3
8 Don Cousins 16 10:30 16:37 25:30 41:11 53:53 0 66:01.5
9 Carey Erhart 14 10:53 17:06 26:09 42:08 55:05 0 67:38.1
10 Michael Tetzner 11 10:27 16:28 25:10 41:30 55:25 1 69:20.7
11 Hugh Bifelt 12 10:23 16:27 25:21 41:57 56:08 0 69:38.8
12 Andi Huetten 14 11:15 17:50 27:36 45:07 59:32 1 74:29.9
13 Norm Hayashi 12 13:36 20:07 30:06 48:29 63:29 0 81:09.1
14 Sato Konno 11 10:51 17:07 26:05 42:20 55:32 0 68:16.5
15 Julie Fougeron 15 11:23 17:52 27:30 45:08 59:23 0 73:08.0
16 John Simon 14 11:46 18:49 30:07 53:41 74:47 0 97:07.0
Race managed by the
Alaska Dog Musher's Association, Inc.

Live radio and Web coverage
on AM 970 and www.sleddog.org

Checkpoint times by
www.sleddogcentral.com

 

Friday, March 18, 2005: 20 Miles

Rookies in blue

Bib Driver # Dogs Danby Out
3 mi.
Cream Out
5 mi.
Cream In
9 mi
Golf Course
14 mi.
Danby In
17 mi.
Dogs
carried
Total
1 Carey Erhart 16 10:16 15:59 24:46 40:30 53:56 0 66:09.3
2 Eddy Streeper 16 9:46 15:22 23:45 39:07 51:25 0 63:39.9
3 Arleigh Reynolds 16 9:53 15:35 24:22 40:05 53:08 0 65:20.9
4 Sato Konno 14 10:36 16:19 25:00 40:44 54:09 1 73:06.5
5 Andi Huetten 16 10:32 16:30 25:31 42:13 57:00 1 70:31.2
6 Norm Hayashi 13 10:56 17:07 27:10 44:30 59:15 0 72:29.3
7 Don Cousins 18 10:03 15:45 24:23 40:08 53:16 0 65:23.7
8 Hugh Bifelt 12 10:40 16:42 25:45 42:06 55:51 0 69:06.0
9 Bill Kornmuller 18 10:08 16:16 24:57 40:18 53:07 0 64:57.2
10 Joee Redington 18 10:07 15:48 24:30 40:08 52:50 0 64:36.1
11 John Simon 15 11:51 18:14 28:21 46:42 62:58 0 78:07.8
12 Rudi Ropertz 16 9:44 15:17 23:45 ? 51:43 0 63:47.7
13 Julie Fougeron 15 11:42 18:28 28:18 45:48 60:53 0 74:39.0
14 Michael Tetzner 14 9:55 15:25 24:37 39:41 54:39 1 68:00.9
15 Eric Lanser 18 10:01 15:35 24:04 39:18 52:21 0 63:44.6
16 Egil Ellis 18 9:54 15:24 23:37 36:42 50:09 0 61:16.3
Race managed by the
Alaska Dog Musher's Association, Inc.

Live radio and Web coverage
on AM 970 and www.sleddog.org

Checkpoint times by
www.sleddogcentral.com

[back to 2005 ONAC page]

top of page  |   home  |   feedback   |  search

Copyright 1997-2016 Sled Dog Central, all rights reserved.
Email Sled Dog Central